We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. This notice tells you how we will collect and use your personal data, and what you should expect in respect of the personal information about you that we have collected. We do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We are Active Building Centre Ltd (our registered office address is John Huggett Building, Gloucester Science and Technology Park, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, GL13 9FB e-mail: [email protected]), a company registered in England and Wales (no. 11962431).

The person with responsibility for our data protection compliance is the Finance Director at Active Building Centre Ltd, and they can be contacted via email at [email protected]

Where we are the controller of the personal data that we keep and use, we are responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection legislation in respect of that personal data. In certain cases, we may act as a processor of personal data on behalf of others; in those circumstances, we will tell you who the controller is.

We will comply with applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations). We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of data protection legislation, which are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;
  • Purpose limitation;
  • Data minimisation;
  • Accuracy;
  • Storage limitation;
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

Our website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please do not submit or upload any personal data if you are a child.

What types of personal data do we collect and process?

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, email address, financial information).
  • How do we get the information and why do we have it?

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Personal data collected and created in relation to our provision or the potential provision of our services and products to you which would include customers and relevant contacts; and
  • So that we may give you information about the ways we can work together;
  • Because you have enquired or applied for a position in the company;
  • Because you wish to receive our newsletter or marketing material, or attended an event.

We may collect this personal data from you directly, and also from third parties, including publicly available third party sources. Additional personal data will be collected as it is created by or supplied to us in the provision of our services to you.

We will also collect personal information, including name and contact information, for individuals with whom we have a professional business relationship related to our provision of our services and products.

Under data protection legislation, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected];

b) We have a contractual obligation;

c) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

What we do with the information we have

We will use the personal data in the provision of our services and products, including for the necessary administration of the relationship with our customers and contacts, and to comply with requirements that we are required or recommended to undertake by law.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to contact you to provide any information requested or to complete a contract;
  • to send a newsletter about the company;
  • to send you details of forthcoming job opportunities;
  • compliance with a legal obligation; and/or
  • vital interests of the data subject; and/or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be less common:

  • where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
  • where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Disclosure

We may share personal data with third parties as is necessary in the provision of our services and products, including to third party providers who deliver services to support the operation of our company or third parties with whom we need to deal in the provision of our services and products. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

We may also disclose your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. You can reject the installation of cookies (other than strictly necessary cookies) on our website by either clicking reject, by consulting the Help section of your browser or by taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Active Building Centre’s website does not actively track you as an individual.

We use Google Analytics to track the performance of our website and patterns in use. We do not link statistics collected by Google Analytics to personally identifiable information. Find out more on the Google Analytics privacy policy and how to opt out of tracking.

More details about cookies used by Google Analytics are published on the Google website. Cookies and Google Analytics

Google also publishes a browser add-on that will stop cookie information for Google Analytics being stored. Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

None of the information we gather via cookies identifies you as an individual – it is all entirely anonymous.

Website Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties that we permit to make such links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We recommend that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) only. It is not stored outside these areas. It is kept in line with the GDPRs security principle.

We keep your personal details as follows:

  • Newsletter – for as long as you wish to remain signed up to receive our newsletter or until we do a re-consent exercise.
  • Job applicants – six months.
  • Customers – 8 years from the completion of services/sale of product or ten years from the resolution of a complaint relating to that sale.

We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our database. We do not keep paper records of your data.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your rights relating to automated decision-making including profiling – Article 22 of the UK GDPR has additional rules to protect individuals. We do not undertake any automated decision making.

If you make a request around any one of those points, we will consider it in accordance with all data protection laws and regulations. If you make a request, then, with certain exceptions, we have up to one month to respond to you.

No administrative fee will be charged to handle the request provided it is not manifestly unfounded or excessive. You can make a request by contacting [email protected] or write to us at the address above. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please inform us if you wish to update your personal information. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How to complain

If you have any questions about our data policies or practices, please contact us and we will be pleased to help. Please also contact us (at the address above) if you wish to make a complaint.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data or believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR. The ICO’s website also contains useful guidance on your rights and our obligations.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website, so please ensure that you are viewing the correct version.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere